Hana privacy commitments

Hana privacy commitments are fundamental to the way we do business every day. These apply to everyone who has a relationship with us – including customers and Web site visitors.

  • We will protect your privacy and keep your personal information safe. We use encryption and other security safeguards to protect customer data.
  • We will not sell your personal information or your customer’s information to anyone, for any purpose. Period. All florist data and their customer information is owned by the florist and Hana encrypts and safe gaurds the information to its best ability. We do not use Florist’s customer information in any way or form whatsoever.
  • We will fully disclose our privacy policy in plain language, and make our policy easily accessible to you.
  • We will notify you of revisions to our privacy policy, in advance. No surprises.
  • You have choices about how Hana uses your information for marketing purposes. Customers are in control.
  • We want to hear from you. You can send us questions or feedback on our privacy policy.

About Our Privacy Policy

Whenever you do something like take an order, dispatch or update an order, information is created. Because we know your privacy is important, we have a Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and protect that information. We want to simplify this, so you can make informed choices about your privacy, and then spend the rest of your time enjoying our products and services.

Effective September 16, 2011

A Quick Summary of Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy applies to your use of our products and services. We will always provide you with notice of material changes to this Policy. In order to do things like constantly improve our services, products and relationship with you, we may collect different types of information that help us learn more about how you use our offerings.

Here’s some of the information we collect:

  • Account Information includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, service-related details such as payment data, security codes, service history and other information like that;
  • Your Customer Information includes their address, phone number, payment information and service history and other information related to conducting your floral business.

Here are the basic ways we collect it:

  • We get information from you when you do things like sign up for a product with us;
  • We collect it from how you use our products and services;

Here are just some of the ways we use it. To:

  • Provide services and improve your customer experience;
  • Send you bills for your services;
  • Respond to your questions;
  • Address network integrity and security issues;
  • Do research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve our network and services;
  • Let you know about service updates, content, offers and promotions that may be of interest to you;
  • Deliver Relevant Advertising;
  • Create External Marketing & Analytics Reports;
  • Assist in the prevention and investigation of illegal activities and violations of our Terms of Service or Acceptable Use Policies.

Some examples of who we share your Personal Information with:

  • Across Hana product service divisions to give you the best customer experience and to help you get everything we have to offer.

Details on Personal and Anonymous & Aggregate Information

  • What is Personal Information?  Information that identifies or reasonably can be used to identify you.
  • What is Anonymous?  This is information that doesn’t identify you and can’t reasonably be used to identify you specifically.
  • What is Aggregate?  We take a whole bunch of people’s data and combine it into anonymous groups or categories.

Our privacy commitments

  • We don’t sell your Personal Information to anyone for any purpose. Period.
  • We keep your Personal Information in our business records while you are a customer, or until it is no longer needed for business, tax or legal purposes.
  • We will keep your information safe using encryption or other appropriate security controls.

Our Online Privacy Policy for Children

  • We want you to know that we don’t knowingly collect personally identifying information from anyone under the age of 13 unless we first obtain permission from the child’s parent or legal guardian.

Your Choices & Controls

  • You have choices about certain types of advertising you get from us;
  • You can control whether your anonymous information is used in our External Marketing & Analytics Reports;
  • You can choose whether to receive marketing calls, e-mails or text messages from us;
  • You have a choice about how we use your Customer Proprietary Network Information;

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell your Personal Information to other companies and we will not share it with other companies for them to use for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

California Web Site Data Collection Notices

Web Site Data Collection: We do not knowingly allow other parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites when you use our websites and services. Hana provides information about the opt-out choices it makes available.

California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with these requirements, or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at privacypolicy@hanasoftware.com.